Myrrh Details

Botanical Name: Commiphora Myrrha

Country of Origin: Kenya

Plant Part: Resin

Method: Steam Distilled

Class: Sesquiterpenoid

Fragrance: balsamic, sharp, spicy, warm

Blends Well With: cypress, frankincense, galbanum, geranium, juniperberry, lavender, orange, patchouli, pine, sandalwood

Aromatherapeutic Uses: skin care (oily skin, ageing skin), athlete's foot, chapped and cracked skin, eczema, ringworm, scars, wounds, arthritis, respiratory ailments, gum infections, mouth ulcers, sore throat, diarrhea, hemorrhoids, loss of menstruation outside of pregnancy

Caution: Avoid during pregnancy. Do not overuse.

Flashpoint: 100° C.